Amazon affiliate links - we earn a commission.Affiliate disclosure

Buying guide · 13 min read · Updated 2026-11-07

Best Gas Backpack Leaf Blowers (2026)

Gas backpack leaf blowers compared on engine size, harness, weight, CFM and MPH, from 51cc homeowner units to 66cc professional machines.

James MillerBy James MillerLead Machine Editor7 machines comparedSpec-sheet verified
Best Gas Backpack Leaf Blowers

At a glance

Our top picks

Side by side

Spec comparison

MachineEngineAirflowAir speedClass
Husqvarna 360BT 65.6cc X-Torq BackpackBest OverallHusqvarna 360BT 65.6cc X-Torq Backpack65.6cc 2-cycle X-Torq, 3.81 HP890 CFM232 MPHProfessional-leaning
Husqvarna 570BTS 66cc 4 HP BackpackBest ProfessionalHusqvarna 570BTS 66cc 4 HP Backpack66cc 2-cycle X-Torq, 4 HP972 CFMn/aCommercial grade
Husqvarna 150BT 51cc BackpackBest Brand EntryHusqvarna 150BT 51cc Backpack51cc 2-cycle, 2.16 HPn/an/aHomeowner
Schröder SR-6400L 63.3cc 3.7 HP BackpackBest Lightweight ProSchröder SR-6400L 63.3cc 3.7 HP Backpack63.3cc 2-stroke, 3.7 HPn/aUp to 230 MPHCommercial
VEVOR 63cc Backpack 1110 CFM 220 MPHBest Airflow ClaimVEVOR 63cc Backpack 1110 CFM 220 MPH63cc 2-cycle1110 CFM claimed220 MPH claimedn/a
Relxxon 52cc Backpack 550 CFM Cruise ControlBest ValueRelxxon 52cc Backpack 550 CFM Cruise Control52cc 2-cycle550 CFM205 MPHn/a
PROYAMA 51.7cc Backpack 600 CFM 250 MPHBest Air Speed ClaimPROYAMA 51.7cc Backpack 600 CFM 250 MPH51.7cc, 1.9 HP, 7000 rpm600 CFM claimed250 MPH claimedn/a

A backpack blower moves the engine onto a frame you wear, so its weight rides on your hips instead of in your wrist. That single change is what makes half-hour sessions practical on a larger lot, and it is why professionals almost never use handhelds for yard-sized work.

Once you accept the format, the differences are in the engine, the fan and the harness. Displacement sets the airflow ceiling, the engine design affects fuel use and emissions and the harness decides whether you can carry the machine for an hour. This guide compares those factors across homeowner and professional machines.

Before you buy

6 Criteria to Look For Before Buying a Gas Backpack Leaf Blower

  1. 01

    Displacement and real airflow

    A 51cc engine like the Husqvarna 150BT makes about 2.16 HP, a 65.6cc 360BT makes 3.81 HP and a 66cc 570BTS makes 4 HP. Airflow rises with displacement, but claims across brands are not comparable. Judge by engine class and brand reputation as much as by CFM. If you are choosing between two models, ask which engine a mechanic in your town can service this week. Remember that a bigger engine also means more fuel, more noise and more weight on your back.

  2. 02

    Carried weight and harness

    A backpack's value is in the harness. The Schröder SR-6400L weighs 19.5 pounds and the Relxxon 52cc weighs 17.2, which matters over an hour. Look for padded straps, a hip belt and a ventilated back pad like the PROYAMA and 360BT. Wear the unit loaded with fuel for ten minutes in the store or at home before keeping it.

  3. 03

    Engine design and emissions

    The X-Torq engines in the Husqvarna 360BT and 570BTS reduce fuel use and emissions compared with a conventional two-stroke. Over many tanks, the savings add up. Generic 2-cycle engines are simpler and cheaper but burn more fuel. A practical check is to read the owner's manual for the recommended fuel ratio before the first tank.

  4. 04

    Throttle control and cruise

    Variable speed throttles let you ease off near beds, and cruise control holds airflow across open ground. The Relxxon includes both and the PROYAMA has a self-lock trigger. Long sessions are far more tiring without them. Cruise control matters most when you are clearing wide, open ground for long stretches.

  5. 05

    Tank size and runtime

    A 1.89-liter tank, as on the VEVOR, gives a long run per fill. Smaller tanks mean more stops. Runtime also depends on throttle setting, since full throttle drinks fuel. If you refuel often, a larger tank saves time; if you carry the unit far, a smaller one saves weight.

  6. 06

    Dealer and parts access

    Husqvarna and Schröder offer dealer or parts networks that shorten downtime. Generic brands depend on online parts. If the blower earns money for you, service access is worth paying for. Registering the warranty on day one saves arguments later.

Detailed reviews

The 7 best gas backpack leaf blowers, explained

01
Husqvarna 360BT 65.6cc X-Torq Backpack
65.6cc X-Torq3.81 HP890 CFM232 MPH
Check price on Amazon
Best for: Large lots and small landscaping businesses wanting a balanced professional-leaning blower.

Husqvarna's 360BT sits between homeowner and professional machines: a 65.6cc X-Torq two-cycle making 3.81 horsepower, 890 CFM and 232 MPH. X-Torq is the maker's patented engine design that cuts fuel use and emissions compared with a conventional two-stroke, which matters over hundreds of tanks.

The ventilated, load-reducing harness with wide shoulder straps spreads the weight across your back and hips. The balance between airflow and weight is why this is a common choice for landscaping crews and large properties.

It costs more than the generic 52 to 63cc blowers, and in exchange you get dealer support, parts and a proven design. Plan on a proper fuel mix, a clean air filter and a plug change each season. Fit the harness with a full tank so you feel the real carried weight before you buy.

What works

  • 890 CFM and 232 MPH is a strong airflow pair
  • X-Torq engine cuts fuel use and emissions
  • Ventilated harness for long sessions
  • Dealer support and parts

Watch out for

  • High price tier
  • Heavier than 50cc homeowner units
  • Two-stroke mixing required

Spec sheet

Engine
65.6cc 2-cycle X-Torq, 3.81 HP
Airflow
890 CFM
Air speed
232 MPH
Harness
Ventilated, load-reducing, wide straps
Class
Professional-leaning
02
Husqvarna 570BTS 66cc 4 HP Backpack
66cc X-Torq4 HP972 CFMCommercial
Check price on Amazon
Best for: Professional crews and large properties where the blower runs daily.

The 570BTS is Husqvarna's commercial-grade backpack: a 66cc, 4 horsepower X-Torq engine producing 972 CFM, the highest Husqvarna number in this guide. An adjustable, offset soft-grip handle reduces strain and optimizes control for operators who blow every day.

Compared with the 360BT it adds about 9 percent more airflow and a more robust, professional build. The step-up is meaningful for a business, less so for a homeowner.

It carries the highest price tier here and the most weight. As with the other Husqvarnas, expect careful fuel mixing, clean filters and periodic plug changes. Budget for a dealer fit and a service plan, since a daily machine earns its keep through uptime.

What works

  • 972 CFM from a 4 HP X-Torq engine
  • Adjustable offset soft-grip handle
  • Commercial-grade build
  • Strong dealer network

Watch out for

  • Highest price tier
  • Heavy for casual use
  • Loud at the operator

Spec sheet

Engine
66cc 2-cycle X-Torq, 4 HP
Airflow
972 CFM
Handle
Adjustable offset soft-grip
Class
Commercial grade
Use
Daily professional work
03
Husqvarna 150BT 51cc Backpack
51cc 2-cycle2.16 HPPadded harnessWeight-leveling
Check price on Amazon
Best for: Homeowners with up to an acre who want a branded backpack.

The 150BT is Husqvarna's entry backpack: a 51cc two-cycle with 2.16 horsepower, a padded harness, a hip belt and a weight-leveling load system. It shares the brand's ergonomic approach with a smaller engine and a lower price tier than the 360BT.

For a half-acre to acre lot, it provides enough airflow at a comfortable weight. Compared with the generic 52cc units, you pay for the brand's service network and a better-engineered harness.

It lacks the X-Torq engine of the larger models, so fuel use and emissions are those of a conventional two-cycle. Mix fuel carefully and clean the air filter. Because its engine is smaller than the 360BT, it takes longer on wet, packed leaves.

What works

  • Padded harness with hip belt
  • Brand service network
  • Comfortable weight for long jobs
  • Lower tier than the larger Husqvarnas

Watch out for

  • Lower airflow than 60cc units
  • Conventional 2-cycle engine
  • Pricier than generic 52cc blowers

Spec sheet

Engine
51cc 2-cycle, 2.16 HP
Harness
Padded with hip belt and load leveling
Format
Backpack
Class
Homeowner
Brand
Husqvarna
04
Schröder SR-6400L 63.3cc 3.7 HP Backpack
63.3cc 2-stroke3.7 HP230 MPH19.5 lb
Check price on Amazon
Best for: Long sessions where carried weight is the limiting factor.

Schröder builds a commercial-grade backpack with a 63.3cc, 3.7 horsepower two-stroke engine and a stated air speed up to 230 MPH. At 19.5 pounds, it is lighter than many blowers with similar output, which is what extends the time you can work.

It competes with the Husqvarna 360BT on specs, though the brand has a thinner dealer network. Weight per unit of airflow is its selling point.

Expect the usual upkeep, and check parts availability before buying. Ask about spare parts and a warranty before you buy, since the dealer network is smaller. Test the harness fit with a full tank to feel the real weight.

What works

  • 19.5 pounds for 63cc output
  • Air speed up to 230 MPH
  • Commercial-grade durability
  • Strong power-to-weight

Watch out for

  • Thinner dealer network than Husqvarna
  • Two-stroke mixing and noise
  • Parts availability varies

Spec sheet

Engine
63.3cc 2-stroke, 3.7 HP
Air speed
Up to 230 MPH
Weight
19.5 pounds
Class
Commercial
Use
Extended professional use
05
VEVOR 63cc Backpack 1110 CFM 220 MPH
63cc 2-cycle1110 CFM220 MPH1.89 L tank
Check price on Amazon
Best for: Budget buyers who want large-yard capability and an accessory kit.

VEVOR quotes 1110 CFM and 220 MPH from a 63cc two-cycle, a higher airflow figure than the Husqvarna 570BTS from a smaller engine. Treat that with skepticism: maker-measured numbers are not comparable across brands, and a 63cc engine producing more airflow than a 66cc commercial machine suggests a different measurement point.

The kit is generous, with earmuffs, a manual and a corrugated tube included. A 1.89-liter tank gives long runtime per fill, and a shock-absorbing frame with ergonomic straps carries the weight.

It is a value option for large yards, with the risks of an unproven brand. Keep the filters clean. Fit hearing protection and eye protection every session.

What works

  • 1110 CFM claimed
  • Accessory kit with earmuffs included
  • 1.89 L tank for long runtime
  • Shock-absorbing frame

Watch out for

  • Airflow claim is not comparable to others
  • Thin service and parts network
  • Unproven long-term durability

Spec sheet

Engine
63cc 2-cycle
Airflow
1110 CFM claimed
Air speed
220 MPH claimed
Tank
1.89 liters
Included
Earmuffs and tube kit
06
Relxxon 52cc Backpack 550 CFM Cruise Control
52cc 2-cycle550 CFM205 MPH17.2 lb
Check price on Amazon
Best for: Half-acre to two-acre lots on a budget.

Relxxon offers a 52cc engine producing 550 CFM and 205 MPH in a 17.2-pound frame, with variable speed throttle and cruise control. Cruise control holds airflow across open ground, so you do not clamp the trigger for an hour.

A reduced-pull recoil system eases starting. Compared with the Husqvarna 150BT it has similar engine size, a lower price tier and a similar airflow class.

It is a solid value for ordinary acreage if you are comfortable with a generic brand. Mix fuel properly and keep the air filter clean. Keep a spare plug and filter on a shelf, since a budget brand may not have a nearby dealer.

What works

  • Cruise control and variable speed
  • 17.2 pounds is light for a backpack
  • 550 CFM at 205 MPH
  • Low price tier

Watch out for

  • Generic brand with thin support
  • Less airflow than 60cc units
  • Two-stroke mixing

Spec sheet

Engine
52cc 2-cycle
Airflow
550 CFM
Air speed
205 MPH
Weight
17.2 pounds
Controls
Variable speed and cruise control
07
PROYAMA 51.7cc Backpack 600 CFM 250 MPH
51.7cc1.9 HP7000 rpm250 MPH claim
Check price on Amazon
Best for: Budget buyers who want comfort features and strong claimed speed.

PROYAMA quotes 600 CFM and 250 MPH from a 51.7cc engine making 1.9 horsepower at 7000 rpm. The air speed figure is the highest in this guide, higher than the 570BTS, which again illustrates why maker-measured numbers should be taken as marketing ceilings.

A ventilated breathable back pad and a self-lock trigger reduce hand fatigue, and the harness is adjustable. Those comfort details are real advantages for long jobs.

Plan for fuel mixing and check the warranty, as with any generic import. Check the harness fit over a jacket in autumn. Watch the fuel mix closely, since a hard-working 7000 rpm engine is unforgiving of poor fuel.

What works

  • Self-lock trigger reduces hand fatigue
  • Ventilated back pad
  • 600 CFM claimed from 51.7cc
  • Low price tier

Watch out for

  • Claimed numbers are not comparable
  • Thin service network
  • Lower horsepower than 60cc units

Spec sheet

Engine
51.7cc, 1.9 HP, 7000 rpm
Airflow
600 CFM claimed
Air speed
250 MPH claimed
Harness
Breathable ventilated back pad
Handle
Self-lock trigger

Spec sheet decoder

What the numbers on the box really mean

The specs manufacturers lead with, translated into what they tell you about real-world performance.

X-Torq

Husqvarna's two-stroke design that reduces fuel consumption and emissions. It uses a scavenging approach to keep fuel out of the exhaust. It also reduces the smell of unburned fuel during use.

Watch forFound on the 360BT and 570BTS.

Horsepower

A rating of engine power. Small-engine ratings vary by maker and test method. For comparison, assume a gallon of fuel adds about six pounds.

Watch for2.16 HP on the 150BT versus 4 HP on the 570BTS.

CFM and MPH

Air volume and air speed at the nozzle, both maker-measured. They are best compared within a brand. Use these numbers to rank, not to promise results.

Watch forVEVOR claims 1110 CFM and PROYAMA 250 MPH.

Dry weight

Weight without fuel. Add fuel when estimating what you will carry. Always add the fuel weight yourself.

Watch forSchröder lists 19.5 pounds and Relxxon 17.2.

Cruise control

A lock that holds the throttle at a set position. It reduces hand fatigue.

Watch forRelxxon includes it.

Methodology

How We Evaluated These Gas Backpack Leaf Blowers

Engine and airflow

We compared displacement and quoted airflow across 51 to 66cc engines, treating maker figures as ceilings. The Husqvarna 570BTS and 360BT scored highest on engine design. Quoted airflow was used only to rank, since test methods differ by maker.

Harness and weight

We weighed harness design and carried weight. The Schröder at 19.5 pounds and the Relxxon at 17.2 earned credit for power-to-weight. We noted that a few pounds of difference becomes obvious after forty minutes of work.

Controls

We looked at variable speed, cruise control and trigger locks, which determine comfort in long sessions. Variable speed and cruise control earned credit because they cut fatigue.

Service and parts

We favored Husqvarna and Schröder for service coverage, and scored generic brands cautiously. Owner feedback patterns on starting and carburetor issues shaped the scoring. Manufacturers with long service histories received a small bonus for dependability.

Value fit

We separated the Relxxon as the value pick from the 570BTS as the professional pick. Value was judged against engine class, not just price.

Decision guide

How to Choose the Right Gas Backpack Leaf Blowers

By Property Size

SituationPickWhy
Up to an acreHusqvarna 150BTBranded entry backpack
One to two acresRelxxon 52cc550 CFM with cruise control
Two to five acresHusqvarna 360BT890 CFM and X-Torq
Daily professional useHusqvarna 570BTS972 CFM commercial build

By Budget

TierPickWhy
LowestRelxxon 52ccCruise control at a low tier
Low-midPROYAMA 51.7ccComfort features
MidVEVOR 63cc or Schröder SR-6400LLarger engine
PremiumHusqvarna 360BT or 570BTSX-Torq and dealer support

Homeowner vs Professional Class

Homeowner

The Husqvarna 150BT, Relxxon and PROYAMA use 51 to 52cc engines and suit one to two acres with a few hours of use per month.

Professional

The Husqvarna 360BT and 570BTS and the Schröder use 63 to 66cc engines built for daily work and dealer service.

Pick homeowner class for weekend work, professional class if the blower earns money.

By Comfort Feature

NeedPickWhy
Lowest carried weightRelxxon 52cc17.2 pounds
Best harnessHusqvarna 360BTVentilated load-reducing harness
Hand fatiguePROYAMA 51.7ccSelf-lock trigger
Long run per tankVEVOR 63cc1.89 L tank

For Wet Leaves and Debris Specifically

Look for

Look for air speed above 200 MPH and 600 CFM or more. Wet leaves and pine needles need speed to peel off the ground.

In this comparison

The Husqvarna 360BT at 232 MPH and the Schröder at 230 MPH lead on credible figures, and the 570BTS adds 972 CFM for volume.

When to Spend More

Spend more if

Spend more if you blow for hours or professionally, which points to the Husqvarna 360BT or 570BTS.

Save if

Save if the property is under two acres. The Relxxon 52cc handles it at a lower price.

Ownership

Maintenance schedule

The upkeep that decides whether this machine lasts two seasons or ten.

TaskIntervalWhy it matters
Mix fuel at the correct ratioEvery tankWrong ratios cause smoke or engine damage. Use fresh fuel.
Clean the air filterEvery 10 to 20 hoursDusty work clogs filters quickly and starves the engine.
Replace the spark plugAnnuallyA fouled plug is a common cold-start problem.
Inspect the harness and anti-vibration mountsEach seasonWorn mounts raise vibration and fatigue.
Drain or stabilize fuel for storageEnd of seasonEthanol fuel gums the carburetor.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Backpack or handheld?

Backpack for sessions beyond about 20 minutes, because the harness carries the weight. Handheld for quick jobs.

How many CFM do I need?

For typical residential work, 500 to 700 CFM suffices. Larger lots and heavy debris benefit from 800 or more.

Are claimed CFM figures reliable?

Not across brands. Use them to rank within a class and rely on engine size and brand reputation.

What is X-Torq?

Husqvarna's engine design that cuts fuel consumption and emissions in a two-stroke. It is on the 360BT and 570BTS.

Do I need hearing protection?

Yes. Backpack blowers are loud, and the VEVOR includes earmuffs for that reason.

How long will a backpack blower last?

Many seasons with fresh fuel, clean filters and proper storage. Professional units last longest.

Bottom line

The short version

Browse more gas backpack leaf blowerson Amazon →
James Miller, Lead Machine Editor

About the author

James Miller

Lead Machine Editor, MachineFanatic

James Miller leads MachineFanatic's buying guides, turning spec sheets, manuals and owner feedback into clear verdicts on power tools, outdoor power equipment, shop machines and kitchen machines.

More from James →

Keep reading

Related guides